Bulgaria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sofia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sofia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sofia with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,6462,265
ShkoderAlbania 322200
SkikdaAlgeria 1,544960
SaltaArgentina 11,7597,307
San AntonioArgentina 12,8247,969
San LuisArgentina 12,4147,714
San RafaelArgentina 12,6537,863
Santa RosaArgentina 12,4877,760
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,8787,381
SarmientoArgentina 13,3928,322
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,4329,590
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,4309,588
SalzburgAustria 993617
SakiAzerbaijan 1,9671,223
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,1621,343
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,1021,306
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,5062,800
SaveBenin 4,3592,708
Santa CruzBolivia 11,0646,875
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 423263
SalvadorBrazil 8,8235,482
Santa MariaBrazil 11,2446,987
SantaremBrazil 9,2215,730
SantosBrazil 10,2736,384
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,2316,357
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,3295,797
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,2815,146
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,8706,755
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,2396,984
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,0336,235
Sao LuisBrazil 8,4045,222
Sao MateusBrazil 9,3925,836
São PauloBrazil 10,2596,375
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,1646,316
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8616,749
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,7325,426
SerrinhaBrazil 8,7405,431
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,7656,068
SobralBrazil 8,1925,091
SoureBrazil 8,5975,342
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,0995,654
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,5087,151
SurubimBrazil 8,1875,088
SadovoBulgaria 14087
SandanskiBulgaria 12376
SiemreapCambodia 8,2325,115
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,4414,003
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,8485,498
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,7574,199
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,0905,649
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,1873,845
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,6144,110
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,4345,241
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,8264,863
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,2803,902
Scott, SkCanada 8,4985,281
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,4964,037
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,6394,125
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,1264,428
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,5034,662
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,0084,976
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,9434,936
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,4315,239
Smithers, BcCanada 8,8235,483
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,0973,789
Summerside, PeCanada 6,5564,074
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,6445,372
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,6495,374
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,3203,927
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,8732,407
SalCape Verde 5,2313,250
SantiagoChile 12,7527,924
SewellChile 12,7667,933
ShanghaiChina 8,3135,166
ShantouChina 8,5285,299
ShenyangChina 7,6994,784
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,2596,375
Simon BolivarColombia 9,7836,080
San JoseCosta Rica 10,6496,618
SibenikCroatia 618384
SplitCroatia 572355
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,536954
StudsgårdDenmark 1,8171,129
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,8595,505
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,8475,498
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,8055,472
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,8615,507
SamanaDominican Republic 8,7895,462
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,8945,527
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,9065,534
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,9325,550
San JuanDominican Republic 8,9665,572
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,7955,465
SanchezDominican Republic 8,8115,475
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,8795,518
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,9285,548
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,8905,525
San GabrielEcuador 10,8756,758
SalloumEgypt 1,247775
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,507937
SohagEgypt 1,9421,207
St. KatrineEgypt 1,8251,134
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,7346,670
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,0708,122
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,7551,712
StrasbourgFrance 1,386861
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,5065,286
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,5665,323
SukhumiGeorgia 1,440895
SchleswigGermany 1,6611,032
StuttgartGermany 1,292803
SamosGreece 627390
Skiros IslandGreece 420261
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 799497
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,0463,136
SiguiriGuinea 4,6812,909
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,6176,597
SzegedHungary 478297
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 738459
StykkisholmurIceland 3,7782,348
SagarIndia 5,4473,385
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,5142,805
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,3887,698
SemnanIran 2,6911,672
ShahroudIran 2,7771,726
ShirazIran 2,9811,853
ShannonIreland 2,6351,637
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,270789
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 621386
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 527327
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,094680
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,247775
Scuro MountainItaly 693430
SigonellaItaly 926576
SassandraIvory Coast 5,0993,169
SagaJapan 8,7725,451
SaigoJapan 8,7405,431
SakaiJapan 8,7865,459
SakataJapan 8,9165,540
SapporoJapan 8,6555,378
SaseboJapan 8,7425,432
SendaiJapan 9,0305,612
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,9955,590
ShimonosekiJapan 8,7615,444
ShinjoJapan 8,9565,565
ShionomisakiJapan 9,1145,663
ShirakawaJapan 9,0855,646
ShizuokaJapan 9,1555,689
SumotoJapan 8,9885,585
SuttsuJapan 8,6175,354
SuwaJapan 9,0495,623
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,3768,312
SavannakhetLaos 8,0665,012
SiauliaiLithuania 1,478919
SiluteLithuania 1,419882
SkopjeMacedonia 162100
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,8964,286
SalimaMalawi 6,3753,961
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,9446,180
SibuMalaysia 9,7056,031
SanMali 4,2372,633
SegouMali 4,3122,680
SikassoMali 4,4722,779
St. BrandonMauritius 7,5444,688
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,9606,811
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,1603,828
SainshandMongolia 6,6134,110
SafiMorocco 3,0771,912
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,3322,070
SittweMyanmar 6,8544,259
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,55810,911
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,1801,355
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,9742,470
SaiqOman 3,8292,379
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,0672,527
SurOman 4,0072,490
SialkotPakistan 4,5742,842
SibbiPakistan 4,2002,610
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,2636,999
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,8497,363
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,2436,365
SandomierzPoland 904562
SniezkaPoland 1,070665
SuwalkiPoland 1,277794
SzczecinPoland 1,359844
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,8141,748
Santa MariaPortugal 4,1372,571
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,5835,334
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,7964,845
Satu MareRomania 574357
SibiuRomania 354220
SulinaRomania 581361
SadrinskRussia 3,2141,997
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,9821,232
SalekhardRussia 3,7162,309
SaratovRussia 1,9681,223
SejmcanRussia 7,4394,623
SelagoncyRussia 5,7843,594
Simusir IslandRussia 8,8435,495
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9004,287
SmolenskRussia 1,486924
SociRussia 1,332828
SortovalaRussia 2,1751,352
SuntarRussia 6,1173,801
SurgutRussia 3,8732,407
SverdlovskRussia 3,0521,897
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7811,728
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,3825,209
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,9863,098
SeychellesSeychelles 6,1773,839
SingaporeSingapore 9,1375,678
SliacSlovakia 744462
SeoulSouth Korea 8,2255,111
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8714,891
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,3901,485
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,0621,281
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,2001,367
SevilleSpain 2,5471,583
SennarSudan 3,3822,102
ShambatSudan 3,1251,942
ShendiSudan 3,0391,889
StenseleSweden 2,5221,567
StockholmSweden 1,8921,176
StorlienSweden 2,4091,497
SundsvallSweden 2,2441,394
SantisSwitzerland 1,215755
SongeaTanzania 6,0593,765
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,9804,959
SongkhlaThailand 8,4245,235
Suphan BuriThailand 7,8484,877
Surat ThaniThailand 8,1595,070
SurinThailand 8,0945,029
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,2222,624
SokodeTogo 4,3252,688
SfaxTunisia 1,409876
SousseTunisia 1,333828
SamsunTurkey 1,078670
SiirtTurkey 1,6571,029
SivasTurkey 1,184736
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,2842,041
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,4011,492
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,6861,669
SarataUkraine 624388
SarnyUkraine 991616
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 893555
SumyUkraine 1,250777
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,5002,175
SaltoUruguay 11,6787,257
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,3196,412
Safford, AzUsa 10,3566,435
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,2134,482
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,0755,640
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,7715,450
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,0135,601
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,5475,311
Salem, InUsa 8,4855,273
Salem, OrUsa 9,7246,043
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,7136,036
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,9916,209
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,0316,234
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,7196,661
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,4426,489
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,5835,333
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,6536,620
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,2495,126
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,7136,657
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,6426,613
Santuck, ScUsa 8,5375,305
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,8194,859
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,7025,407
Scott City, KsUsa 9,4355,863
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,2245,732
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,4855,273
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,4295,860
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,4445,869
Sedan, KsUsa 9,2445,744
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,2785,766
Selma, AlUsa 9,1015,656
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,5054,664
Seymour, InUsa 8,4855,273
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,5015,282
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,1195,667
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,5005,903
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,8085,473
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,7265,423
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,2955,155
Southport, NcUsa 8,3425,184
Sparta, IlUsa 8,7785,455
Spencer, WvUsa 8,1705,077
Spickard, MoUsa 8,8415,494
Spokane, WaUsa 9,2685,759
Spooner, WiUsa 8,2855,148
Springfield, IlUsa 8,6405,369
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,0745,638
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,8455,497
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,4235,234
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,7705,450
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,0885,026
Stamford, CtUsa 7,5714,705
State College, PaUsa 7,8374,870
State University, MsUsa 9,1515,686
State University, NmUsa 10,2956,397
Staunton, VaUsa 8,1085,038
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,5065,907
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,7645,446
Stockton, CaUsa 10,3716,445
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,7255,422
Storrs, CtUsa 7,4014,599
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,2965,776
Summerville, ScUsa 8,5645,322
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,5155,913
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,9045,533
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,9055,534
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 7,5624,699
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,6232,252
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,8906,146
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,4795,890
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,2125,724
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,6102,243
SocotraYemen 4,4432,761
SenangaZambia 6,5334,060
SerenjeZambia 6,2533,886
SeshekeZambia 6,6854,154
SolweziZambia 6,1053,794


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -