Bulgaria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sofia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sofia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sofia with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,6022,238
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,7652,340
MilianaAlgeria 1,9411,206
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,5344,061
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 15,7739,802
Malarg EArgentina 12,8007,954
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,1048,143
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,1197,531
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,0687,499
MendozaArgentina 12,5737,813
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,5657,808
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,5687,188
Mackay MoAustralia 14,4808,998
Macquarie IslandAustralia 16,56010,290
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,0857,510
MeekatharraAustralia 12,3717,688
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,1089,388
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,1269,399
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 14,7139,143
Mount GambierAustralia 14,7929,192
Mount IsaAustralia 13,6578,487
MuharraqBahrain 3,0701,908
MinskBelarus 1,292803
MogilevBelarus 1,350839
MaunBotswana 6,9654,328
MacapaBrazil 8,7395,431
MacauBrazil 8,0284,989
MaceioBrazil 8,3405,183
MachadoBrazil 10,0626,253
ManausBrazil 9,7066,031
MarabaBrazil 9,0065,596
MaringaBrazil 10,6356,609
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,1395,679
Monte AzulBrazil 9,2995,778
Monte SantoBrazil 8,6645,384
MonteiroBrazil 8,2905,151
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,5135,912
Morada NovaBrazil 8,1565,068
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,8705,512
MamfeCameroon 4,3352,694
MarouaCameroon 3,6892,292
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 6,3683,957
Maniwaki, QcCanada 7,3374,560
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 8,8635,507
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 8,0575,007
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 9,1265,671
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 8,7885,461
Merry Island, BcCanada 9,2895,772
Moncton, NbCanada 6,6324,121
Mont Joli, QcCanada 6,7114,170
Montreal, QuebecCanada 7,2304,493
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 7,2544,508
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 8,5525,314
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 7,2644,514
Morden, MbCanada 8,3205,170
Muskoka, OnCanada 7,6304,742
MoundouChad 3,8572,397
MatecanaColombia 10,3856,453
MoroniComoros 6,3733,960
MosnovCzech Republic 882548
MarstalDenmark 1,6471,023
Melville HallDominica 8,4175,230
MichesDominican Republic 8,7845,459
MocaDominican Republic 8,8705,512
MoncionDominican Republic 8,9165,541
Monte CristiDominican Republic 8,9215,544
Monte PlataDominican Republic 8,8575,504
MilagroEcuador 11,2266,976
Mersa MatruhEgypt 1,304810
MinyaEgypt 1,7501,087
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,5612,834
MassawaEritrea 3,3732,096
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 2,9661,843
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,9571,216
MarseilleFrance 1,476917
MontpellierFrance 1,576979
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,7055,410
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 17,06710,605
MakokouGabon 4,7962,980
MayumbaGabon 5,2803,281
MitzicGabon 4,8032,985
MkamboGabon 4,7242,936
MoandaGabon 5,0123,115
MouilaGabon 5,1033,171
MagdeburgGermany 1,374854
MunichGermany 1,100684
MünsterGermany 1,571976
MethoniGreece 663412
MilosGreece 666414
MitiliniGreece 482299
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 476296
MacentaGuinea 4,9653,086
MamouGuinea 4,9673,087
Midway IslandHawaii 11,8547,366
MiskolcHungary 640398
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 5,9273,683
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,1663,210
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 5,3133,301
MusulipatnamIndia 6,1773,838
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,8276,728
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,7497,301
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,5395,306
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,8407,979
MashhadIran 3,1661,968
Malin HeadIreland 2,6171,626
M. CalamitaItaly 1,061659
Marina Di GinosaItaly 595369
Messina, SicilyItaly 827514
MilanItaly 1,168726
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,214754
Mount ArgentarioItaly 1,001622
ManIvory Coast 4,9513,077
MaebashiJapan 9,0775,640
MaizuruJapan 8,9255,546
MakurazakiJapan 8,9285,548
MatsueJapan 8,7825,457
MatsumotoJapan 9,0245,608
MatsuyamaJapan 8,8905,524
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,4195,853
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,0166,846
MishimaJapan 9,1755,702
MitoJapan 9,1625,694
MiyakejimaJapan 9,2945,775
MiyakoJapan 8,9755,577
MiyakojimaJapan 9,0715,637
MiyakonojoJapan 8,9445,558
MiyazakiJapan 8,9505,562
MombetsuJapan 8,6545,378
MoriokaJapan 8,9265,547
MuroranJapan 8,6985,405
MurotomisakiJapan 9,0285,610
MutsuJapan 8,7965,466
Ma’AnJordan 1,7731,102
MafraqJordan 1,608999
MombasaKenya 5,4403,381
MinicoyLakshadweep 6,1603,828
MaseruLesotho 8,0134,980
MonroviaLiberia 5,2283,249
MisratahLibya 1,363847
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 6,8974,286
MaintiranoMadagascar 7,0734,395
MananjaryMadagascar 7,5484,690
MorondavaMadagascar 7,3204,549
MakhangaMalawi 6,6884,156
MangochiMalawi 6,4624,016
MwmosaMalawi 6,6494,132
MzimbaMalawi 6,1533,824
MzuzuMalawi 6,1133,798
MalaccaMalaysia 8,9285,548
MersingMalaysia 9,0435,619
MiriMalaysia 9,7306,047
MaleMaldives 6,5274,056
MenakaMali 3,5952,234
MoptiMali 4,0842,538
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,6078,456
MazatlanMexico 11,0676,877
MeridaMexico 10,1766,324
Mexico CityMexico 10,9566,808
MonterreyMexico 10,4816,513
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,0606,873
MaantyMongolia 6,3043,917
MandalgoviMongolia 6,3063,919
MatadMongolia 6,8384,249
MurenMongolia 5,7053,545
MarrakechMorocco 3,0211,877
MeknesMorocco 2,6891,671
MideltMorocco 2,6951,675
MaputoMozambique 7,6824,774
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 6,6444,129
MandalayMyanmar 6,9894,343
MeiktilaMyanmar 7,0464,379
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 7,8714,891
MindatMyanmar 6,8554,260
MonywaMyanmar 6,9034,289
MyeikMyanmar 7,8714,891
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,8674,267
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,6191,006
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 17,35010,781
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,55310,908
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,55810,910
Milford SoundNew Zealand 17,17510,673
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,73211,019
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,56310,914
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,55110,907
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,50910,881
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,52010,887
Mt CookNew Zealand 17,33210,770
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,53810,898
ManaguaNicaragua 10,6446,614
MasatepeNicaragua 10,6506,618
MagariaNiger 3,5792,224
Maine SoroaNiger 3,4502,144
MaradiNiger 3,6032,239
MaiduguriNigeria 3,5672,216
MakurdiNigeria 4,1462,576
MinnaNigeria 4,0232,500
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,3915,214
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,6961,675
MajisOman 3,6492,268
MasirahOman 4,1072,552
Muscat  Oman 3,8392,386
MultanPakistan 4,4512,766
MurreePakistan 4,4052,737
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,0128,086
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,1786,946
MoyobambaPeru 11,3077,026
MactanPhilippines 10,0826,265
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,5205,916
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,5851,606
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,8072,987
MagadanRussia 7,6774,771
MahackalaRussia 1,9601,218
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,6552,272
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,6572,272
MarkovoRussia 7,7394,809
MinusinskRussia 5,0053,110
MogocaRussia 6,6844,154
MoscowRussia 1,7861,110
MurmanskRussia 2,9791,851
MadinahSaudi Arabia 2,5071,558
MatamSenegal 4,5962,856
MogadishuSomalia 5,0163,117
MadridSpain 2,2451,395
Madrid (b)Spain 2,2571,402
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 1,6291,012
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,4641,531
MelillaSpain 2,4081,497
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,1151,315
MalakalSudan 3,7682,341
MbabaneSwaziland 7,7124,792
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,369850
Mae Hong SonThailand 7,3284,553
Mae SariangThailand 7,4034,600
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,5574,696
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 8,0735,016
MalatyaTurkey 1,326824
MersinTurkey 1,160721
MuglaTurkey 738459
Manchester, EnglandUk 2,2341,389
ManstonUk 1,9211,193
MeloUruguay 11,4797,133
MercedesUruguay 11,8167,343
MontevideoUruguay 11,8037,334
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 8,8245,483
Madison, FlUsa 8,9125,538
Madison, InUsa 8,4235,234
Madison, NeUsa 8,8755,515
Madison, WisconsinUsa 8,3595,194
Manhattan, KsUsa 9,1305,674
Manitowoc, WiUsa 8,1885,088
Marble Hill, MoUsa 8,8635,507
Marengo, IlUsa 8,4295,238
Marion, InUsa 8,3305,176
Marion, NcUsa 8,4615,258
Marquette, MichiganUsa 7,9934,967
Marshall, TxUsa 9,5245,919
Martinsburg, WvUsa 7,9764,956
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,2725,140
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 8,1765,081
Mcgill, NvUsa 9,9656,192
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 8,7125,414
Mcminnville, TnUsa 8,7305,425
Mcpherson, KsUsa 9,2215,730
Medford, WiUsa 8,2565,130
Mellette, SdUsa 8,7215,420
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 9,0485,622
Mena, ArUsa 9,2965,776
Meridian, MississippiUsa 9,1885,710
Mexia, TxUsa 9,7266,044
Mexico, MoUsa 8,8465,497
Miami, FloridaUsa 9,1345,676
Midland, TxUsa 10,0376,237
Milan, MnUsa 8,5695,325
Milbank, SdUsa 8,5835,334
Miles City, MontanaUsa 8,9185,542
Milford, DeUsa 7,7774,833
Milledgeville, GaUsa 8,7575,442
Millen, GaUsa 8,7015,407
Millport, OhUsa 8,0224,985
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 7,2994,535
Milwaukee, WiUsa 8,2915,152
Minden, NeUsa 9,0665,634
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 8,4325,240
Minonk, IlUsa 8,5185,293
Missoula, MtUsa 9,2125,724
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 9,2895,772
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 8,5615,320
Monmouth, IlUsa 8,6255,360
Monroe, NcUsa 8,4445,247
Montevideo, MnUsa 8,5695,325
Montgomery AlUsa 9,0385,616
Montrose, CoUsa 9,7916,084
Moorestown, NjUsa 7,7074,789
Morehead City, NcUsa 8,1995,095
Morganton, NcUsa 8,4615,258
Moro, OrUsa 9,6495,996
Morris, MnUsa 8,4855,273
Morrison, IlUsa 8,5005,282
Mount Airy, NcUsa 8,3205,170
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 7,9974,970
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 8,6585,380
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 8,0414,997
Mount Washington, NhUsa 7,1764,460
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 8,7485,436
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 8,7575,442
Muskegon, MiUsa 8,1785,082
Muskogee, OkUsa 9,3145,788
MaiquetiaVenezuela 9,2415,743
MaracaiboVenezuela 9,6275,982
MaracayVenezuela 9,3215,792
MaturinVenezuela 8,9965,590
Mene GrandeVenezuela 9,6195,977
MeridaVenezuela 9,7316,047
MagoyeZambia 6,5364,061
MansaZambia 6,0033,730
MbalaZambia 5,7833,594
MfuweZambia 6,2793,902
MisamfuZambia 5,9203,679
MonguZambia 6,4384,001
MpikaZambia 6,1213,804
Msekera AgrometZambia 6,3303,934
Mt MakuluZambia 6,4914,033
MumbwaZambia 6,4303,995
MwinilungaZambia 6,0503,760
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,0164,360


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -