Bulgaria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sofia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sofia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sofia with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 2,6811,666
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 1,8441,146
AlgiersAlgeria 1,8391,143
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 1,477918
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 11,9367,417
AzulArgentina 12,1897,574
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 14,4678,990
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,8828,005
Alice SpringsAustralia 13,4118,333
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 13,2948,261
AmberleyAustralia 15,1959,442
AgdamAzerbaijan 1,9671,223
AstaraAzerbaijan 2,1961,364
AimoresBrazil 9,5425,929
AlagoinhasBrazil 8,7645,446
AltamiraBrazil 9,0805,643
Alto TapajosBrazil 9,8226,104
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,0596,251
ApodiBrazil 8,1595,070
AracajuBrazil 8,5425,308
AracuaiBrazil 9,3965,839
AragarcasBrazil 10,0716,258
AraxaBrazil 9,9666,193
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,3355,180
Abbotsford, BcCanada 9,2875,771
Agassiz, BcCanada 9,2465,746
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 7,5544,694
Alert Bay, BcCanada 5,9663,707
Alert, NunavutCanada 5,2533,264
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 7,7774,833
Atikokan, OnCanada 8,0364,994
AbecheChad 3,2121,996
AntofagastaChile 12,0477,486
AricaChile 11,6747,254
AltaiChina 4,9523,078
Aepto.San LuisColombia 10,8446,738
Antonio NarinoColombia 10,7686,692
AraucaColombia 9,8106,096
AltamiraDominican Republic 8,8735,514
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 8,8005,468
AzuaDominican Republic 8,9575,566
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 1,401871
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 1,6361,017
AswanEgypt 2,2521,399
AsyutEgypt 1,8681,161
AcajutlaEl Salvador 10,7926,706
AsmaraEritrea 3,3852,103
AssabEritrea 3,7782,348
Addis AbabaEthiopia 4,0342,507
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 1,202747
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 15,9839,932
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 10,4876,517
AccraGhana 4,7272,937
AlexandroupolisGreece 290180
AthensGreece 518322
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 548340
AasiaatGreenland 5,1143,178
AmmassalikGreenland 4,4662,775
AputiteqGreenland 4,2672,651
AkureyriIceland 3,6022,239
AgraIndia 5,1743,215
AhmedabadIndia 5,0033,109
AkolaIndia 5,5223,432
AllahabadIndia 5,5863,471
AmritsarIndia 4,6492,889
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 11,4937,142
AbadanIran 2,5941,612
ArakIran 2,4791,540
AlbengaItaly 1,242772
AlgheroItaly 1,273791
AmendolaItaly 645401
AnconaItaly 807502
ArezzoItaly 941585
AbidjanIvory Coast 4,9533,078
AdiakeIvory Coast 4,9153,054
AbashiriJapan 8,7305,425
AburatsuJapan 8,9785,579
AikawaJapan 8,8945,527
AjiroJapan 9,1915,711
AkitaJapan 8,8645,508
AkuneJapan 8,8615,506
AomoriJapan 8,8105,475
AsahikawaJapan 8,6525,377
AsosanJapan 8,8535,501
AmmanJordan 1,6241,009
AlmatyKazakhstan 4,2832,661
AinaziLatvia 1,6941,052
AnalalavaMadagascar 6,8404,250
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 6,9624,326
AntananarivoMadagascar 7,2664,515
AntsirananaMadagascar 6,6624,140
AtarMauritania 4,1892,603
AgalegaMauritius 6,7954,223
AcapulcoMexico 11,2246,974
AayanbulagMongolia 5,6913,536
AltaiMongolia 5,5823,469
ArvaikheerMongolia 6,0423,754
AgadirMorocco 3,2182,000
AmsterdamNetherlands 1,7191,068
AlexandraNew Zealand 17,30010,750
ApplebyNew Zealand 17,52010,887
ArapuniNew Zealand 17,62210,951
ArdmoreNew Zealand 17,52210,888
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 17,46610,854
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 17,52010,887
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 17,50810,880
Auckland CityNew Zealand 17,49910,874
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 17,49810,873
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 17,49810,873
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 17,49810,873
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 17,49810,873
AltagraciaNicaragua 10,6356,609
AgadezNiger 3,2071,993
AsuncionParaguay 11,1956,957
ArequipaPeru 11,6277,225
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 9,2845,769
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 16,90310,504
AradRomania 424264
AjanRussia 7,4254,614
AldanRussia 6,6804,151
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 2,0891,298
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,0982,547
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,0505,002
AnadyrRussia 7,8594,884
ArkhangelskRussia 2,6591,653
ArmavirRussia 1,443897
AstrakhanRussia 1,9851,234
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,49310,249
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 2,5711,598
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 2,1561,340
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 2,0671,284
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 2,2831,419
Abu HamedSudan 2,7341,699
Abu Na’AmaSudan 3,4842,165
AqiqSudan 3,0531,897
ArbaatSudan 2,8381,764
AromaSudan 3,2202,001
AtbaraSudan 2,9491,833
Abu KamalSyria 1,7741,102
AleppoSyria 1,385861
AranyaprathetThailand 8,0985,032
AtakpameTogo 4,4672,776
AdanaTurkey 1,195743
AfyonTurkey 742461
AnkaraTurkey 848527
AntalyaTurkey 898558
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,9731,847
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 2,4171,502
AberporthUk 2,3341,450
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 2,3091,435
Aj-PetriUkraine 884550
Askanija NovaUkraine 932579
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 3,5032,177
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 3,4892,168
ArtigasUruguay 11,4967,144
Aberdeen, MsUsa 9,0705,636
Aberdeen, SdUsa 8,6535,377
Aberdeen, WaUsa 9,5395,928
Abilene, TxUsa 9,8526,122
Ada, MnUsa 8,4525,252
Adrian, MiUsa 8,1335,054
Aiken, ScUsa 8,6135,352
Akron, OhUsa 8,0565,006
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 9,7386,051
Albany, GaUsa 8,9025,532
Albany, New YorkUsa 7,4394,623
Albert Lea, MnUsa 8,5425,308
Albion, NeUsa 8,9285,548
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 9,9966,212
Aledo, IlUsa 8,6255,360
Alexandria, SdUsa 8,7565,441
Algona, IaUsa 8,6295,362
Alice, TxUsa 10,1366,298
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 7,6904,779
Alliance, NeUsa 9,1685,697
Alma, MiUsa 8,1175,044
Alpena, MichiganUsa 7,8774,895
Alpine, TexasUsa 10,2606,376
Amarillo, TexasUsa 9,7186,039
Amherst, MaUsa 7,4374,622
Amite, LaUsa 9,4335,862
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 8,4575,255
Anderson, InUsa 8,4085,225
Anderson, ScUsa 8,6035,346
Angelica, NyUsa 7,7604,822
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 8,1335,054
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 8,8975,529
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 9,1505,686
Arcadia, FlUsa 9,1535,688
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 8,5405,307
Ashland, WiUsa 8,1445,061
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 9,6255,981
Atchison, KsUsa 8,9785,579
Athens, GaUsa 8,7055,409
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 8,8015,469
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 7,7164,795
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,0115,599
Auburn, NeUsa 8,9905,586
Augusta, GaUsa 8,6595,381
Augusta, MtUsa 9,1235,669
Aurora, IlUsa 8,3715,202
Austin, TxUsa 9,9196,164
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 3,3022,052
AndizanUzbekistan 4,0112,493
AcariguaVenezuela 9,5025,905
AdenYemen 3,9152,433


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -